Nicole Organ Vascular Surgeon

Privacy Policy

1.Privacy

1.1 Dr Nicole Organ has a commitment to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (Privacy Principles).

1.2 The Privacy Principles define "personal information" as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. Personal information includes personal data as defined by the Act.

1.3 Dr Nicole Organ views the privacy of personal information as an important issue.

1.4 We understand that when interacting with us the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. That is why we are committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide us.

2. Collection of personal information and use of cookies

2.1 When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to Dr Nicole Organ’s collection and use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our terms of use (and any other documents referred to on it).

2.2 Dr Nicole Organ may collect or already hold personal information about you as a result of information that you have provided to Dr Nicole Organ, our office’s interactions with you and/or your business dealings with Dr Nicole Organ, including without limitation:
(a) contact information such as your name, postal address and email address;
(b) employment details;
(c) your medical history, previous medical records, test results, letters and other documents from hospitals and health practitioners
(d) financial and tax related information such as tax file numbers and bank account numbers; and
(e) other information provided at Dr Nicole Organ’s request.

2.3 When you access Dr Nicole Organ’s website, the type of information Dr Nicole Organ may also collect includes information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2.4 Dr Nicole Organ, in common with many website providers, may use standard technology called cookies on its websites. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular website. If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser, however some areas of the website may not function properly if you do so. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

3. Use of your personal information

3.1 Except where your consent has been provided, your personal information will only be used for the primary purpose for which it is collected. We may expressly communicate this purpose to you or it may be clear from the nature of our dealings with you.

3.2 Dr Nicole Organ may also disclose or transfer your personal information to other medical providers or organizations where you have provided your consent.

3.3 Dr Nicole Organ may also use your personal information for any purpose required or permitted or required by law. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4. Security and where we store your personal information

4.1 Dr Nicole Organ is committed to keeping your personal information secure. All reasonable precautions will be taken to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

4.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we do not guarantee or warrant that our websites are completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Accessing personal information

5.1 The Privacy Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Privacy Act.
5.2 If you wish to access or update your personal information held by Dr Nicole Organ, or to complain about possible breaches of privacy, enquiries should be directed to Dr Nicole Organ at:
To contact Dr Organ please ring 49462310.
The fax number is 02 49206476
If you prefer to email the address is surgeon@nicoleorgan.com
Correspondence should be posted to: PO Box 1224 Warners Bay NSW 2282
Private Rooms are located at: 9 Sydney St Gateshead NSW 2290

6. Accuracy and completeness of personal information

6.1 Dr Nicole Organ will assume that any personal information provided by you is up to date and complete at the time it is provided, is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive and complies with all relevant laws.

6.2 Dr Nicole Organ relies on the personal information provided to her and/or her employees by individuals. Dr Nicole Organ does not undertake to check or verify the accuracy of the personal information provided.

6.3 Persons who provide personal information to Dr Nicole Organ should provide details of any changes to that personal information as soon as reasonably practicable following the change.

7. Other websites

7.1 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. Variation of Privacy Policy

8.1 Dr Nicole Organ may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.